BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
370881
SID Number:
2024131T
Name:
ERIC MICHAEL NELSON
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Hazel
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
160 lbs.
Date of Birth:
03/01/1982  (36)
ERIC MICHAEL NELSON
Image Date:
7/19/2018

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
10/15/2019
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
02/01/2046
Security Level:
I

ALIASES

ERIC NELSON

ERIC MICHEAEL NELSON

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Scar- Right Forearm

Scar- Right Wrist

Tattoo- Back Left Wrist

Tattoo- Center Neck

Tattoo- Front Hand

Tattoo- Front Left Forearm - pelon

Tattoo- Front Right Forearm - skull

Tattoo- Left Finger

Tattoo- Lower Right Leg - bird

Tattoo- Lower Right Leg - clown

Tattoo- Right Finger

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - tribal

Tattoo- Upper Left Chest - iron cross

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - tribal

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Tampering with Electronic Monitoring Device
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
18001911-FH-F
Date of Offense:
04/03/2018
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/16/2018
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct Causing Injury
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 3 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
14065110-FH-A
Date of Offense:
06/23/2014
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
05/18/2015
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Breaking & Entering a Building With Intent
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
06053038-FH-B
Date of Offense:
02/04/2005
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
07/05/2006
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Financial Transaction Device - Possession
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 1 month 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
8 years 0 months
Court File#:
02047394-FH-B
Date of Offense:
03/01/2002
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
08/09/2002
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Malicious Destruction Personal Property, $1,000 - $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 4 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
99-43640-FH
Date of Offense:
06/22/1999
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
06/12/2001
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

None

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Police Officer - Assault/Resist/Obstruct Causing Injury
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
3 years 0 months
Court File#:
1465110-FH
Date of Offense:
06/23/2014
County:
Muskegon
Date of Sentence:
10/07/2014
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
05/18/2015
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None