BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
427981
SID Number:
2269464X
Name:
EDWARD JAMES BURGETT
Racial Identification:
Black
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Black
Eyes:
Brown
Height:
6' 0"
Weight:
248 lbs.
Date of Birth:
06/09/1985  (34)
EDWARD JAMES BURGETT
Image Date:
9/13/2019

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
06/06/2026
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
07/08/2059
Security Level:
II

ALIASES

EDWARD BURGETT

EDWARD BURGETTE

EDWARD HAMES BURGETT

EDWARD J BURGETT

EDWARD JAMES BURGETT

EDWARD JAMES BURGETTE

JAMES EDWARD

SINCERE CHANCE

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Other- Left Eye - Lazy left eye

Scar- Upper Left Hand

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Asslt w/Int Gr Bod Hrm Less Murder
Minimum Sentence:
8 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
18001530-01-FC
Date of Offense:
02/21/2017
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/01/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Children - Accosting for Immoral Purposes
Minimum Sentence:
5 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
17002667-01-FH
Date of Offense:
12/01/2016
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/01/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Stolen Property - Receiving and Concealing - Motor Vehicle
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
17263746-FH
Date of Offense:
01/25/2017
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
06/07/2018
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
30 years 0 months
Court File#:
17263746-FH
Date of Offense:
01/25/2017
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
06/07/2018
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Larceny By Conversion - $1,000 Or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 6 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
10234258-FH
Date of Offense:
07/23/2010
County:
Oakland
Date of Sentence:
04/27/2011
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 6
Offense:
Children - Accosting for Immoral Purposes
Minimum Sentence:
3 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
10009567-01
Date of Offense:
08/05/2010
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/07/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 7
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
10009567-01
Date of Offense:
08/05/2010
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/07/2011
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 
Sentence 8
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
1 year 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
04003000-FH
Date of Offense:
08/16/2004
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
04/05/2007
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Stolen Property - Receiving and Concealing - Motor Vehicle
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
10006641-01-FH
Date of Offense:
03/21/2009
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
09/20/2010
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/08/2017
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Larceny By Conversion - $1,000 Or More But Less Than $20,000
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
10006641-01-FH
Date of Offense:
03/21/2009
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
09/20/2010
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
07/08/2017
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Reckless Driving
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
02010206
Date of Offense:
08/02/2002
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/10/2003
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/18/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 2
Offense:
Motor Vehicle - Unlawful Use
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
04012231-01
Date of Offense:
11/19/2004
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
09/29/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/22/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 3
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
02010206
Date of Offense:
08/02/2002
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
03/10/2003
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/18/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation
Sentence 4
Offense:
Stolen Property - Receiving/Concealing $20,000 or More
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
04007305-01
Date of Offense:
07/11/2004
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
11/01/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/18/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 5
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
04007305-01
Date of Offense:
07/11/2004
County:
Wayne
Date of Sentence:
11/01/2004
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
02/18/2005
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Discharged Without Improvement
Sentence 6
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
043000-FH
Date of Offense:
08/16/2004
County:
Macomb
Date of Sentence:
06/28/2005
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
04/05/2007
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None