BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Photo of Offender
MDOC Number:
480575
SID Number:
2904636E
Name:
JAMES RAY-THOMAS MARTIN
Racial Identification:
White
Gender:
Male
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Hazel
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
193 lbs.
Date of Birth:
12/06/1987  (36)
JAMES RAY-THOMAS MARTIN
Image Date:
11/25/2022

MDOC STATUS

Current Status:
Prisoner
Earliest Release Date:
03/05/2041
Assigned Location:
Maximum Discharge Date:
03/05/2061
Security Level:
IV

ALIASES

JAMES RAY MARTIN

JAMES THOMAS MARTIN

MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS

Body Piercing- Tongue

Scar- Center Left Face

Scar- Lower Left Leg

Tattoo- Back Left Forearm - Breannah

Tattoo- Center Chest - rosary scar

Tattoo- Center Left Forearm - No One

Tattoo- Left Bicep

Tattoo- Left Neck - Lips

Tattoo- Right Bicep

Tattoo- Right Elbow

Tattoo- Right Forearm - faith,crown

Tattoo- Right Hand

Tattoo- Right Hand - fear,star

Tattoo- Right Neck - Vampire Bite

Tattoo- Upper Back - Martin

Tattoo- Upper Left Arm - Tribal

Tattoo- Upper Right Arm - Tribal

PRISON SENTENCES

ACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Weapons - Firearms - Possession by Felon
Minimum Sentence:
6 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
20 years 0 months
Court File#:
19014962-FH-G
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Tuscola
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 2
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
19014962-FH-G
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Tuscola
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 3
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
19014860-FC-G
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Tuscola
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 4
Offense:
Weapons - Carrying Concealed
Minimum Sentence:
6 years 8 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
19014860-FC-G
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Tuscola
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 5
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
19014860-FC-G
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Tuscola
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 6
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree - Vehicle Code
Minimum Sentence:
10 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
15 years 0 months
Court File#:
19014860-FC-G
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Tuscola
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 7
Offense:
Home Invasion - 1st Degree
Minimum Sentence:
20 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
40 years 0 months
Court File#:
19014860-FC-G
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Tuscola
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 8
Offense:
Weapons - Felony Firearms
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
19014860-FC-G
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Tuscola
Date of Sentence:
09/01/2020
Conviction Type:
Nolo Contendere
 
 
Sentence 9
Offense:
Police Officer - Fleeing - Third Degree
Minimum Sentence:
4 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
10 years 0 months
Court File#:
19013573-FH-H
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Lapeer
Date of Sentence:
09/09/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
 
 

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Home Invasion - 3rd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
1610219-FH-HG
Date of Offense:
04/06/2016
County:
Bay
Date of Sentence:
06/24/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
10/05/2023
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 2
Offense:
Assault with Dangerous Weapon (Felonious Assault)
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
4 years 0 months
Court File#:
19007914-FH-T
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Sanilac
Date of Sentence:
05/29/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/04/2023
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)
Sentence 3
Offense:
Unlawfully Driving Away an Automobile
Minimum Sentence:
2 years 0 months 0 days
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
5 years 0 months
Court File#:
19007915-FH-T
Date of Offense:
03/05/2019
County:
Sanilac
Date of Sentence:
05/29/2019
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
03/04/2024
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Order Terminated, Continued on Additional Order(s)

PROBATION SENTENCES

ACTIVE

None

INACTIVE

Sentence 1
Offense:
Home Invasion - 3rd Degree
Minimum Sentence:
 
MCL#:
Maximum Sentence:
2 years 0 months
Court File#:
16-10219
Date of Offense:
04/06/2016
County:
Bay
Date of Sentence:
06/06/2016
Conviction Type:
Plea
Discharge Date:
06/24/2019
 
 
Discharge Reason:
Probation Violator Technical Violation

SUPERVISION CONDITIONS

None